OS CLUB OFFICERS & COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT:

John de G Walford (E61-66) (elected October 2015)

Vice-Presidents:

John Guthrie (H 50-54) (elected November 2011)
N F Berry (SH57-62) (elected October 2013)
M P Adams (W46-50) (elected October 2013)

Chairman of Committee:

Jan C. van der Velde (L77-82) (re-elected October 2013)

Hon.Treasurer: D W Calvert (elected September 2015)
Club Secretary: BP Collins (P96-02) (acting)

Committee Members

A R Harle (W76-81) (re-elected November 2011)
T N F Hodson (E81-88) (re-elected November 2011)
E C Parker (E97-04) (elected October 2014)
M C Baker (W97-02) (re-elected October 2013)
J D Berry (SH85-91) (re-elected October 2013)
G M Watson (E89-94) (elected October 2014)
Mrs K de la Rivière (re-co-opted October 2013)
Miss E S Hirst (R04-09) (co-opted March 2012)
M J Crawford (SH77-82) (co-opted March 2012)
M A F Raw (Staff) (elected October 2013)
D J Harrison (Staff) (elected October 2013)
J D Lidiard (E93-2000/Staff) (elected October 2013)
Mrs Hayley Christy (Staff) (elected October 2014)
Oliver N L Thompson (S09-14) (Junior Member (to serve from AGM Sept 2015)
Miss C J McHaffie (L02-06) (elected October 2013)
Miss S Gardner (L09-14) (elected October 2015)

REGIONAL SECRETARIES

T.N.F. Hodson Manchester 07960 697 743 nfh@stephenson.co.uk

S. D. Gawthorpe Yorkshire (West) 01274 499 366 simongawthorpe@urbansplash.co.uk

M. P. Adams Birmingham 0786 778 1617 mikeadams41@gmail.com

R. C. Cormack Channel Islands

P. E. Rickitt Cheshire

N. J. Horsfall Cumbria 015396 21290 osclub@sedberghschool.org

R.G.MacR. Barr Ireland 0289 1813369

R. L.(Bob) Graham Lancashire 01253 721476 bobgraham1947@yahoo.co.uk

Alastair P. Ruffman Newcastle 0191 284 7271 alastairr@norsemantravel.co.uk

Michael Crawford Scotland 01896 822 030 michael.crawford@jscrawford.co.uk

B. E. Tustain South Midlands & Cotswolds

J. D. Berry Yorkshire (West) 07540 470 604 duncan.berry@btinternet.com

J. F. Hopkins Yorkshire (South) 07748 632 640 jthop@gmail.com

HONG KONG/ASIA BRANCH

Ian McKerrow ian_mckerrow@yahoo.co.uk

SPORTS SECRETARIES

Shooting – Position Vacant

Football – Dan J. Harrison 015396 22249

Spartan FC – Marcus Baker 07715 510 173 marcus.baker@me.com

Running – Geoff M. Watson 01740 622268 geofferymwatson@aol.com

Golf (Grafton Morrish Competition) – Will Jeffries 07971 614666 jeffries.will@gmail.com

Golf (North) – George Paige

Golf (South) – Alistair Smith

Golf (Scotland) – Simon J. R. Blyth 07971 390 351 simonblythe@astonscott.com

Cricket World Trophy- Robert Ross BM 

Past Presidents of the Old Sedberghian Club

1897-1912 Sir Francis Sharp Powell
1912-1920 Henry George Hart
1922-1932 Lieut-General Sir Matthew H G Fell KCB. CMG
1932-1966 General Sir John S M Shea KCB. KCMG. DSO
1966-1983 The Rt. Hon the Lord Wakefield of Kendal
1984-1989 Sir James Blair-Cunynghame OBE
1990-1993 D A Donald
1993 Sir Maurice Dorman GCMG. GCVO
1993-1996 Sir Russell Fairgrieve CBE. TD. JP
1996-1999 His Hon. Judge Brian Duckworth DL
1999-2002 E Stuart Smith
2002-2005 J Guthrie
2005-2007 E W Hoult
2007-2009 R W Umbers
2009-2011 R N Swarbrick CBE DL
2011-2013 N F Berry
2013-2015 N A H McKerrow
2015-2017 J de G Walford

Past Chairmen of the Old Sedberghian Club

1966-1989 D A Donald
1990-1994 M P Adams
1994-2003 N F Berry
2003-2008 J R Wild
2008- J C van der Velde

Past Secretaries of the Old Sedberghian Club

1887-1904 A J Fowler
1904-1905 F W Odgers
1905-1938 D Marshall
1938-1951 D Marshall and J M Coldham
1951-1953 J M Coldham and J C Harrowing
1953-1954 L R Taylor and J C Harrowing
1954-1973 L R Taylor
1973-1975 I F MacDougall and J O Morris
1975-1977 J O Morris and O M Forster (Assistant)
1977-1993 G M C Thornely
1993-2000 N P C P Meadows
2000-2013 N J Horsfall
2013 (Aug) R L Graham
2014 (Mar)
2014 (Apr) N J Horsfall
2015- B P Collins

Past Treasurers of the Old Sedberghian Club

1982-2000 D S Falconer
2000-2001 N J Horsfall
2001-2005 D T Vigar
2005-2015 J O Morris
2015- D W Calvert

Names And Addresses Of Branch Secretaries

BIRMINGHAM: M P Adams, 41 Broad Oaks Road, Solihull, West Midlands B91 1JA
SCOTLAND: M J Crawford, Prior Wood, Melrose, Roxburghshire, TD6 9BN.
CHESHIRE: P E Rickitt, Mill House, The Hollow, Cuddington, Cheshire CW8 2SY
IRELAND: R G M Barr, Whitehorn Cottage, 60 Tullynagardy Road, Newtownards, Co Down, N1 BT23 4TB
MANCHESTER:T N F Hodson, 4 Tintern Avenue, West Didsbury, Manchester M20 2LE
PRESTON: R L Graham, 4 Holmefield Road, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire FY8 1YF
LONDON: J C van der Velde, The Podde, 18 Wilderness Mount, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 3QS
NEWCASTLE: A P Ruffman, Cranmer Cottage, 5 Deyncourt Close, Darras Hall, Ponteland, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear NE20 9JY
YORKSHIRE: (South and Derbyshire North) J F Hopkins, 31 Clarendon Road, Sheffield S10 3TQ
YORKSHIRE: (West) S D Gawthorpe, Lodge House, High Street, Boston Spa, Wetherby, West Yorks. LS23 6AL
FOOTBALL SECRETARY: S Mulholland 07584 677 715 sm@sedberghschool.org

SHOOTING SECRETARY:
C S T Lehmann (Capt OS Rifle Club)
07932 024078
tobylehmann@aol.com
geoffreymwatson@aol.com

RUNNING SECRETARY:
G M Watson: 01740 622268
Mobile: 07715 520173

GOLF SECRETARIES:
W H Jeffries 07545 200565 (Grafton Morrish)
jeffries.will@gmail.com

W G Page 01347 889604 (North)
george@waggfoods.co.uk
07971 264763

A J Smith 07904 002306 (South)
alastair.smith@frostrow.com

S J R Blyth 0141 570 1238 (Scotland)
simon.blythe@img-insurance.co.uk