OS CLUB OFFICERS & COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT:

Bob L Graham (H 61-67)

Vice-Presidents:

John Guthrie (H 50-54)
Norman F Berry (SH 57-62)
Mike P Adams (W 46-50)
Neil A H McKerrow (S 58-63) 

OFFICERS:

Chairman: Jan C van der Velde (L 77-82)
Hon. Treasurer: David W Calvert
Club Secretary: Ben P Collins (P 97-02) 

Committee Members:

John d G Walford (E 61-66)
Andrew R Harle (W 76-81) 
T Nick F Hodson (E 81-88) 
Marcus C Baker (W 97-02)
J Duncan Berry (SH 85-91)
Mrs Katy de la Riviére (Staff)
Miss Emily S Hirst (R 04-09)
Michael J Crawford (SH 77-82)
Michael A F Raw (Staff) 
Dan J Harrison (Headmaster) 
Jon D Lidiard (E 93-00/Staff)
James A M Blair (H 01-06) 
Mrs Hayley J Christy (Housemistress Robertson House)
Geoff M Watson (E 89-94)
A Stephen Whitehead (L 77-82) 
David M Strachan (Former Governor and Parent)

Junior Members:
Angus M Strachan (H 05-12) 
Johnny Campbell (SH 11-16)

SPORTS SECRETARIES

Shooting – Toby Lehmann (SH 72-77) toby.lehmann@sedberghschool.org
Football – Dan J. Harrison (Headmaster) 015396 22249
Running – Geoff M. Watson (E 89-94) 01740 622268 geofferymwatson@aol.com
Golf (Grafton Morrish Competition) – Will Jeffries (S 95-99) 07971 614666 jeffries.will@gmail.com
Golf (North) – George Page (H 83-88) georgepage@stearsbyhaggfarm.co.uk 
Golf (South) – Alistair Smith (H 77-82) alastair.smith@frostrow.com
Golf (Scotland) – Simon J. R. Blyth (H 68-72) 07971 390 351 simonblythe@astonscott.com

Past Presidents of the Old Sedberghian Club

1897-1912 Sir Francis S Powell (1843-46)
1912-1920 Henry George Hart (Former Headmaster 1880-1900)
1922-1932 Lieut-General Sir Matthew H G Fell KCB, CMG (1885-91)
1932-1966 General Sir John S M Shea KCB, KCMG, DSO (1880-85)
1966-1983 The Rt. Hon. the Lord William Wavell Wakefield of Kendal (SH 1912-16)
1984-1989 Sir James O Blair-Cunynghame OBE, MBE (L 26-31)
1990-1993 D A Donald (L 30-34)
1993-1993 Sir Maurice H Dorman GCMG, GCVO (SH 26-30) 
1993-1996 Sir Russell Fairgrieve CBE, TD, JP (SH 37-42)
1996-1999 His Hon. Judge Brian Duckworth DL (L 48-52)
1999-2002 Zeke S Smith (E 46-50)
2002-2005 John Guthrie CBE (H 50-54)
2005-2007 Tim W Hoult (SH 47-52)
2007-2009 Bob W Umbers (E 52-56)
2009-2011 Rodney N Swarbrick CBE, DL (P 52-57)
2011-2013 Norman F Berry (SH 57-62)
2013-2015 Neil A H McKerrow (S 58-63)
2015-2017 His Hon. Judge John de G Walford (E 61-66)
2017- Bob L Graham (H 61-67)

Past Chairmen of the Old Sedberghian Club

1966-1989 David A Donald (L 30-34)
1990-1994 Mike P Adams (W 46-50)
1994-2003 Norman F Berry (SH 57-62) 
2003-2008 J Robin Wild (W 54-59)
2008- Jan C van der Velde (L 77-82)

Past Secretaries of the Old Sedberghian Club

1887-1904 Arthur J Fowler (1886-87/Former Housemaster)
1904-1905 Francis W Odgers (1891-98)
1905-1938 Denis Marshall (SH 1890-95/Former Housemaster)
1938-1951 Denis Marshall (SH 1890-95/Former Housemaster) and John M Coldham (Former Housemaster)
1951-1953 John M Coldham (Former Housemaster) and J C Harrowing (E 30-35)
1953-1954 L R Taylor (Former Second Master) and J C Harrowing (E 30-35)
1954-1973 L R Taylor (Former Second Master)
1973-1975 Ian F MacDougall (P 41-45) and John O Morris (SH 57-62/Staff)
1975-1977 John O Morris (SH 57-62/Staff) and O M Forster (Assistant/Former Housemaster)
1977-1993 G Michael C Thornely (Former Headmaster)
1993-2000 N Peter C P Meadows (Former Winder Housemaster)
2000-2013 Nigel J Horsfall (SH 59-62)
2013 (Aug) Bob L Graham (H 61-67)
2014 (Mar)
2014 (Apr) Nigel J Horsfall (SH 59-62)
2015- Ben P Collins (P 97-02)

Past Treasurers of the Old Sedberghian Club

1982-2000 D S Falconer (SH 40-44)
2000-2001 Nigel J Horsfall (SH 59-62)
2001-2005 David T Vigar (Former Staff)
2005-2015 John O Morris (SH 57-62/Former Staff)
2015- David W Calvert